Revision Weekend timetables

All undergraduate tutorials are in the main building.  All postgraduate tutorials are in the TA building

Module
Room

Friday
19:30 – 21:30

Saturday
09:30 – 12:30

Saturday
14:00 – 17:30

Sunday
09:15 – 12:15

Sunday
13:15 – 16:15

M208 MR 11

Group theory A Linear algebra Analysis A Group theory B Analysis B

M248 MR 4

Popular mistakes and misconceptions Choosing and using models Choosing and using tests Reviewing and revising Preparation for the EXAM

M303 Willow

Warm up – mainly books A and B Number theory Metric spaces Group theory Rings and fields

M337 MR 5

Units A1, A2 Units A3, A4, B1 Units B2, B3, B4 Units C1, C2, C3 Units D1, D2, D3

M343 Maple

Epidemics Lagrange; Genetics Events in Time; Patterns in Space; Branching Processes More population models; Renewal Models Markov Chains; Queues

M346 MR 3

Exam Q1 Exam Q2 Exam Q3 Exam Q4 Exam Q5

M373 MR 8

1.1, 1.2 1.3,1.4, 1.5 2.1, 2.2, 2.3 2.4, 3.1, 3.2 3.3/3.4

M820  TA 7

 

Overview of the module;
Euler-Lagrange equation and first integral
Gateaux differential and global extrema;
Application of the Calculus of Variations
Change of dependent and independent variables;
Parametrised functionals
Noether’s theorem and the Jacobi equation Constrained functionals;
Sturm-Liouville theory and the Rayleigh-Ritz method

M821   TA 1

Foundations and Hamiltonian systems Bendixson’s criteria, Poincare index, averaging Fourier series, perturbation, Lindstedt’s method, multiple scales Harmonic balance, slowly varying amplitudes, Floquet theory Stability, Poincare-Bendixson’s theorem

M823   TA 8

Scene setting: Exam preparation, basic techniques; Chapter 1 Chapters 2 and 3 Chapters 4 and 5 Chapters 6 and 7 Chapter 9, exam technique and short accounts

M828  TA 2

Conformal mapping Poisson formulas ODEs Laplace transforms Asymptotics

M833  TA 6

General discussion and introduction Sequences and series and perturbation theory Asymptotic expansion and Fourier series Green’s functions and generalised Green’s functions Sturm-Liouville systems and special functions

M835   TA 3

Introductions and some typology Box dimension Hausdorff dimension Graphs and iterated function systems Dynamical systems and Julia sets

MS327 Knighton

Introduction to MS327, Units 1,2 Deterministic I, Units 5,6 Deterministic II, Units 3,7,8 Diffusion & Random processes I, Units 4, 9, 10 Diffusion & Random processes II, Units 11,12

MST124 MR 9

 

Intro and Units 1 and 2 Units 3, 4 and 5 Units 6, 7 and 8 Units 9, 10 and 11 Unit 12, Exam Technique and any other questions

MST125 MR 10

 

Block A Block B Block C Block D Strategy especially long questions

MST210 Leighton

Differential Equations
19:30 Introduction;
19:40 Exam Techniques;
19:50 First Order (unit 1);
20:35 Second Order (Unit 1)
Mechanics 1 (units 2, 3, 9, 10) Methods 1 (units 4, 5, 6, 7, 12, 13) Mechanics 2 (units 11, 19, 20, 21) Methods 2 (units 14, 15, 16, 17)

MST224 MR 2

Book 1 Books 1 and 2 Book 3 Book 4 Practice exam

MST326 MR 12

Differential equations Problems in Fluid Mechanics 1 Problems in Fluid Mechanics 2 Fourier series and more differential equations Water waves, boundary layers and turbulence
 MT365 Howden Graphs part 1 Networks part 1/Design part 1 Design part 1/ Graphs part 2 Graphs part2/Networks part 2 Design part 2