Revision Weekend timetables

All tutorials are in Nighingale building.

Module
Room

Friday
19:30 – 21:30

Saturday
09:30 – 12:30

Saturday
14:00 – 17:30

Sunday
09:15 – 12:15

Sunday
13:15 – 16:15

M208

Group theory 1 Linear algebra Analysis 1 Group theory 2 Analysis 2

M303 

Number Theory Groups Metric Spaces: Metrics Mostly on the Plane. Rings and Fields Metric Spaces: C[0,1] and Other Spaces.

M337 

Introduction, exam strategies, warm up and Units A1 and A2 Units A3, A4, B1 Units B2, B3, B4 Units C1, C2, C3 Units D1, D2 Consolidation

M343

Epidemics Lagrange; Genetics Events in Time; Patterns in Space; Branching Processes More population models; Renewal Models Markov Chains; Queues

M346

Exam Q1 Exam Q2 Exam Q3 Exam Q4 Exam Q5

M347

General discussion and introduction to June 2017 and June 2018 Exams Distribution theory with applications from June 2017 and June 2018 Exams Classical inference with applications from June 2017 and June 2018 Exams Bayesian statistics with applications from June 2017 and June 2018 Exams Linear modelling with applications from June 2017 and June 2018 Exams

M373

1.1, 1.2 1.3,1.4, 1.5 2.1, 2.2, 2.3 2.4, 3.1, 3.2 3.3, 3.4

M820 

 

Overview of the module;
Euler-Lagrange equation and first integral
Gateaux differential and global extrema;
Application of the Calculus of Variations
Change of dependent and independent variables;
Parametrised functionals
Noether’s theorem and the Jacobi equation Constrained functionals;
Sturm-Liouville theory and the Rayleigh-Ritz method

M821 

Foundations and Hamiltonian systems Bendixson’s criterion, Poincare index, averaging Fourier series, perturbation, Lindstedt’s method, multiple scales Harmonic balance, slowly varying amplitudes, Floquet theory Stability, Poincare-Bendixson’s theorem

M823

Scene setting: Exam preparation, basic techniques; Chapter 1 Chapters 2 and 3 Chapters 4 and 5 Chapters 6 and 7 Chapter 9, exam technique and short accounts

M829  

Dirichlet characters and Gauss sums (Chapters 8 and 9) Primitive roots (Chapter 10) Dirichlet series and Euler products (Chapter 11) Riemann zeta function (Chapters 12 and 13) Partitions (Chapter 14)

M832

Introduction; Annotating Powell; Q1 Lagrange ch 4; Q2 Newton ch 5 Q3 Bernstein ch 6; Q4 minimax ch 7; Q4 exchange ch 8 Q5 orthogonality ch 11,12; Q6 Fourier ch 13 Q6 FFT ch 13; Q7 splines ch 18,19 Q8 Peano ch 22; any other topics; M840 Advances in Approximation Theory

M836

Linear and Hamming codes Cyclic codes, MOLS, and codes from block designs Perfect codes, bounds and practical aspects Cryptography Miscellaneous

MS327 

Introduction to MS327, Units 1,2 Deterministic I, Units 5,6 Deterministic II, Units 3,7,8 Diffusion & Random processes I, Units 4, 9, 10 Diffusion & Random processes II, Units 11,12

MST124

 

Intro and Units 1 and 2 Units 3, 4 and 6 Units 7 and 8 Units 5, 9 and 10 Unit 12, Exam Technique and any other questions

MST125 

Block A Block B Block C Block D Strategy especially long questions

MST210 

Differential Equations
19:30 Introduction;
19:40 Exam Techniques;
19:50 First Order (unit 1);
20:35 Second Order (Unit 1)
Mechanics 1 (units 2, 3, 9, 10) Methods 1 (units 4, 5, 6, 7, 12, 13) Mechanics 2 (units 11, 19, 20, 21) Methods 2 (units 14, 15, 16, 17)

MST224

Book 1 Books 1 and 2 Book 3 Book 4 Practice exam

MST326

Differential equations Problems in Fluid Mechanics 1 Problems in Fluid Mechanics 2 Fourier series and more differential equations Water waves, boundary layers and turbulence
 MT365  Graphs part 1 Networks part 1/ Design part 1 Design part 1/ Graphs part 2 Graphs part 2/ Networks part 2 Design part 2